Privacy Policy

The Lori Knapp Companies takes privacy for customers and employees seriously.

The Lori Knapp Companies takes steps to ensure confidentiality and privacy. This includes the privacy related to interaction with our website, AND with regard to any paperwork or daily practices. Because these are two seperate angles, this page is divided into two areas: Interacting with our Website, HIPAA Privacy Practices

Interacting with our Website

For persons who enter/provide information to us through our website...

  1. What information do we collect?

    We collect information from you when you apply for employment through our website, subscribe to our newsletter, communicate with us through our website, or fill out any other online forms. When interacting with our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your: name, e-mail address, mailing address, phone number or Personal information (job application process). You may, however, visit our site anonymously.
     
  2. What do we use your information for?

    Any of the information we collect from you may be used in one of the following ways:
     
    1. To improve customer service (your information helps us to more effectively respond to your customer service requests and support needs)
       
    2. To communicate with us via our "Contacting Us" pages (your information will be processed and communicated only to appropriate person(s) within our company)
       
    3. To process online job applications Your information, whether public or private, will not be sold, exchanged, transferred, or given to any other company for any reason whatsoever, without your consent, other than for the express purpose of delivering the purchased product or service requested. The exception to this rule applies to any state and federal mandated checks related to employment.
       
    4. To send periodic emails (if subscribing to our newsletters) The email address you provide for order processing, may be used to send you information and updates pertaining to your order, in addition to receiving occasional company news, updates, related product or service information, etc.

      Note: If, after subscribing, you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, we include simple unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email.
       
  3. How do we protect your information?

    We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information when you place an order or enter, submit, or access your personal information. We offer the use of a secure server. All supplied sensitive/personal information is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and then encrypted into our Payment gateway providers database only to be accessible by those authorized with special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. After you interact with our website, your private information will not be kept on file for an appropriate duration.
     
  4. Do we use cookies?

    Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer's hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the sites or service providers systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information We use cookies to keep track of advertisements and compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future. If you prefer, you can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies via your browser settings. Like most websites, if you turn your cookies off, some of our services may not function properly. However, you can still interact with us over the telephone.
     
  5. Do we disclose any information to outside parties?

    We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information, excepting in situations where there are state and/or federal mandated checks related to employment and other law compliance. This, at times, may include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others rights, property, or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.
     
  6. California Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

    Because we value your privacy we have taken the necessary precautions to be in compliance with the California Online Privacy Protection Act. We therefore will not distribute your personal information to outside parties without your consent, excepting in situations where there are state and/or federal mandated checks related to employment and other law compliance.
     
  7. Childrens Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

    We collect information from you when you apply for employment through our website, subscribe to our newsletter, communicate with us through our website, or fill out any other online forms. When interacting with our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your: name, e-mail address, mailing address, phone number or other personal information (including the online job application process). You may, however, visit our site anonymously.
     
  8. Online Privacy Policy Only

    This online privacy policy applies only to information collected through our website and not to information collected offline.
     
  9. Your Consent

    By using our site, you consent to these online privacy policies.
     
  10. Changes to our Privacy Policy

    If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page. This policy was last modified on 1/28/2013.
     
  11. Contacting Us

    If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact us using the information below.

    http://www.loriknappcompanies.com
    106 South Beaumont Road
    Prairie du Chien, Wisconsin 53821
    USA
    webcomm@loriknappcompanies.com
    (608) 326-5536

HIPAA Privacy Practices

For persons who provide "Protected Health Information (PHI)"...

The privacy practices of the Lori Knapp Companies are designed to protect the privacy, use and disclosure of Protected Health Information ("PHI"), are clearly delineated in the Lori Knapp Companies Notice of Privacy Practices ("Notice") which was developed and is used in accordance with Federal requirements.

As required in the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996. Lori Knapp Companies currently include the following: Lori Knapp, Incorporated; Lori Knapp Crawford, Incorporated; and Lori Knapp Fond du Lac, Incorporated.

  1. The privacy practices of Lori Knapp Companies are described in the Lori Knapp Companies Privacy Notice.
     
  2. The privacy practices and requirements of Lori Knapp Companies are further detailed in Lori Knapp Companies privacy policies and procedures.
     
  3. The Notice is distributed to customers (henseforth "Consumers") when Lori Knapp Companies first provides care to Consumers and upon request.
     
  4. Lori Knapp Companies makes a good faith effort to obtain written acknowledgement of a Consumer's receipt of the Notice. When written acknowledgement cannot be obtained, there is documentation to explain the efforts made to obtain it and the reason(s) why it was not obtained.
     
  5. The Notice is available to anyone who requests it.
     
  6. The Notice will be revised as needed to reflect any changes in Lori Knapp Companies privacy practices. Revisions to the Notice will not be implemented prior to the effective date of the revised Notice.
     
  7. When revisions to the Notice are necessary, all current Consumers, Team Employees, volunteers and business associates will receive a revised copy with notation of the changes made.
     
  8. Lori Knapp Companies retains copies of the original Notice and any subsequent revisions for a period of six (6) years from the date of its creation or when it was last in effect, whichever is later.
     
  9. Documentation is retained for six years of a Consumer's written acknowledgement of receipt of the Notice or of good faith efforts made to obtain this written acknowledgement and the reason(s) why it was not obtained.
     
  10. All Team Employees, volunteers and business associates of Lori Knapp Companies are required to adhere to the privacy practices as detailed in the Notice, privacy policies and procedures and Business Associate contracts.
     
  11. Violations of Lori Knapp Companies privacy practices will result in disciplinary action up to and including termination of employment or contracts.
     
  12. The Notice is posted in a clear and prominent location in Lori Knapp Companies homes and offices.